ESEC 2010 and before

5th Annual ESEC, 2010

Aerospace: Dr. Hany Moustapha, Concordia University
Computer: Tas Venetsanopoulos (Former dean), VP at Ryerson University
Biomedical: David Jaffray, Senior Scientist with the Ontario Cancer Institute
Energy Systems: Henry Vehovec (Civil 7T9), President of Mindfirst Inc.
Physics: Catherine Kallin, McMaster University
Infrastructure: Elizabeth Deakin, University of California
Nanoengineering: Dr. Gino Palumbo (MSE 8T3), President & CEO, Integran Technologies Inc.

4th Annual ESEC, 2009

Aerospace: Fassi Kafyeke, Bombardier Aerospace
Biomedical: Elliot McVeigh (Physics 8T4), Johns Hopkins University
Computer: Hans-Arno Jacobsen, University of Toronto
Electrical: K.C. Smith (Engineering Physics 5T4), University of Toronto
Energy Systems: Hadi Dowlatabadi, University of British Columbia
Infrastructure: Constantin Christopoulos, University of Toronto
Nanoengineering: Chris Phoenix, Center for Responsible Nanotechnology
Plenary: Todd Perry, Facebook
Lunchtime Keynote: Tara Hillebrandt, Canadian Space Agency

3rd Annual ESEC, 2008

Aerospace: Tim Barfoot (EngSci 9T7), University of Toronto
Biomedical: Ken Lutchen, Boston University
Computer: Jonathan Rose (EngSci 8T0), University of Toronto
Electrical: Peter Kinget, Columbia University
Energy Systems: Oskar Sigvaldason, Hatch Group
Infrastructure: Tibor Kakai, Halcrow Yolles
Manufacturing: Sara Beckman, University of California Berkeley
Nanoengineering: Federico Rosei, Université du Québec
Physics: Melissa Franklin (Physics 7T7), Harvard University

2nd Annual ESEC, 2007

Aerospace: Ed Crawley, MIT
Biomedical: Ali Khademhossieni (Chemical 9T9), Harvard/MIT
Computer: Zvonko Vranesic (Electrical 6T3), University of Toronto
Electrical: Alyssa Apsel, Cornell University
Infrastructure: Roger Dorton, Buckland and Taylor
Manufacturing: Jack Hu, University of Michigan
Nanoengineering: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Physics: Ray LaPierre, McMaster University

Inaugural ESEC, 2006

Aerospace: Christian Sallaberger, MDA
Biomedical: Wolf von Maltzhan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Computer: Sharon Nunes, IBM
Electrical: Raffaello D’Andrea (EngSci 9T1), Cornell University
Infrastructure: William Kelly, Catholic University of America
Manufacturing: Daniel Frey, MIT
Nanoengineering: Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta
Physics: Aksel Hallin, University of Alberta

© 2020 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering